American Career College - Los Angeles

Request Info

Accredited

Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools (ABHES)

Selective

Enrollment

$28,000

Avg. Tuition

1,800

Total Students

Urban

Los Angeles, CA

Founded 1978

50,000 sq ft, single Los Angeles campus

About American Career College - Los Angeles

American Career College (ACC) Los Angeles is a healthcare-focused career college with a 50,000-square-foot facility in central Los Angeles. The campus offers programs in Pharmacy Technician, Medical Assistant, Dental Assisting, Surgical Technology, Optical Technician, Vocational Nursing, Radiography, Associate Degree in Nursing, and Respiratory Therapy. Modern classrooms and labs feature industry-current equipment and simulation training.

Programs Offered

Medical Assistant

Diploma

Duration: 9 months
Tuition: $16,500

Vocational Nursing

Diploma + LVN licensure prep

Duration: 12 months
Tuition: $32,000

Surgical Technology

AOS Degree

Duration: 18 months
Tuition: $38,000

Respiratory Therapy

AOS Degree

Duration: 21 months
Tuition: $42,900

Pharmacy Technician

Diploma

Duration: 9 months
Tuition: $14,500

Learning Format

Student-to-Instructor Ratio
18:1
Hands-On Training
65%
Start Dates
Rolling, multiple cohorts per year
Externship
Included

Schedule Options

Day Classes Evening Classes Online Available Hybrid Available

Admissions

Selective

Enrollment

18+

Minimum Age

$100

Application Fee

Admission Requirements

  • High school diploma or GED
  • Entrance assessment
  • Background check
  • Immunization records

Cost & Financial Aid

Average Tuition $28,000
Books & Supplies $1,100
Equipment Fees $600
Estimated Total $29,700

Financial Aid Options

Financial Aid Available GI Bill Accepted WIA Approved Payment Plans

Top Employers

Kaiser PermanenteCedars-Sinai Medical CenterUCLA HealthUSC Keck Medical CenterDignity HealthProvidence Health

Student Services

Job Placement Assistance Career Services Tutoring Available

Student Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience at American Career College - Los Angeles!

Have you attended this school? Your review helps other students make informed decisions about their education.